<center> 2017 Potentate Stephen "Steve" Trimm

2017 Potentate Stephen "Steve" Trimm

Stephen was born on March 18, 1953 in Old Town, Maine and lived in Bradley Maine throughout his childhood and attended Old Town Schools.
While in high school Steve met and married his lifelong companion, friend and wife of forty seven years. They were married on January 17, 1970 and raised two children together; son Stephen Jr, who is also a Shriner and daughter, Rebecca.
We have one grandson who became a member of Anah Shriners Class of January 2017; the Class that was named after his great grandfather, Carroll Trimm. Stephen started his Masonic Journey in 2000 at Lygonia Lodge #40, Ellsworth, Maine where he was named Master of the Lodge in 2006. Steve joined Anah Shrine in 2001 and served in many capacities including Assistant Chair Public Relations, Chairman of Public Relations. Steve worked doing major fundraising for most Past Potentates from 2002 through 2006. Active in community service, he has raised thousands of dollars working with various charitable events including: Make a Wish Foundation, Children’s Miracle Network, Camp Tall Pines, Project Graduations, University of Maine Hockey, Baseball and Women’s Basketball Programs. As well as Feed the Hungry through the Maine Credit Union League and the Junior Achievement program in Brewer.
The most important organization and most dear to his heart has always been Shriners Hospitals for Children where, with the help of his employer and coworkers, has raised close to $250,000 for Shrine Hospitals.
Steve went on the divan in 2009; appointed by Albert Gibson, Past Potentate.

Hand in Hand, Together We Can

Hand in Hand, Together We Can

Past Potentates


ROBERT L. "BOB" TURNER 2016
DONALD "JESSE" THOMAS 2015
RICHARD "DICK" HALLETT 2014
F. LEE KAUFMAN 2013
ANTHONY BOWERS 2012
WILLIAM DAWSON 2011
CHUCK KENNEDY 2010
*NORRIS E. NICKERSON 2009
* EDWARD E. SPRAGUE 2008
* TYLER C. DUNNING 2007
RICHARD P. HALLETT 2006
FREDERICK B. LUNT, JR. 2005
ALBERT A. GIBSON 2004
GUY F. CHAMPMAN 2003
GEDDES W. SIMPSON, JR. 2002
CLYDE V. REYNOLDS 2001
DONALD W. MAXIM 2000
EDGAR C. PROUTY, JR. 1999
EDWARD R. PELLON 1998
RODNEY S. PINKHAM 1997
* CARROLL I GOODWIN, JR. 1996
GOODWIN O. GILMAN 1995
ERNEST C. PARK 1994
* SIDNEY W. WINCHESTER 1993
JOHN S. FERNALD, JR. 1992
* WILLIAM A. OLIVER 1991
* DRYDEN C. DUTCH 1990
*IRVIN L. FOSTER 1989
* JERROLD B. GOOCH 1988
JAMES M. WENTWORTH 1987
LARRY L. HERSOM 1986
* PETER C. FRIEND 1985
* THOMAS R. BAILEY 1984
HAROLD W. CROCKER 1983
* JOHN E. JORDAN, JR. 1982
* HAROLD L. CHUTE 1981
* HAROLD S. WRIGHT 1980
JOHN W. CONTI 1979
* RICHARD H. BAGLEY 1978
* FREDERICK B. LUNT, SR. 1977
* GILMAN N. FRIEND 1976
* JAMES E. HALKETT 1975
* ALBERT H. WINCHELL, JR. 1974
* HORACE E. BUCKLIN 1973
* ALBERT F. GERRY 1972
* MERRILL R. BRADFORD 1971
* PHILLIP L. RACKLIFFE 1970

* LLOYD O. COFFIN 1969
GALEN L. COLE 1968
* HERSCHEL K. MCINTOSH 1967
* ROY U. SINCLAIR 1966
* HENRY P. CUSHMAN 1965
* SHELDON F. GOLDTHWAITH 1964
* FRANK H. FENDERSON 1963
* EARLE R. WEBSTER 1962
* STEPHEN R. BUZZELL 1961
* CHARLES H. LANG 1960
* GEORGE F. PEABODY 1959
* HAROLD W. WORTHEN 1958
* PERCY H. CAMBELL 1957
* GLEASON A. RAND 1956
* RALPH C. MASTERMAN 1955
* JAMES A MURRAY 1954
* C. IVAN HUNTLEY 1953
* FRANIS E. PEARSON, JR. 1952
* GEORGE W. SCOTT 1951
* DONALD F. MCGARY 1950
* EDWARD S. FARWELL 1949
* HAROLD O. SANBORN 1948
* EDWIN L. COLBURN 1947
* DR. MAURICE P. KING 1946
* GEORGE E. TUNER 1945
* HENRY P. CUSHMAN 1945
* WILLIAM P. NEWMAN 1944
* HOMER M. CYR 1943
* CHARLES W. CURTIS 1942
* CLAUDE F. CLEMENT 1941
* JOHN W. DOWNES 1940
* HAVEY E. KNOWLES 1939
* ELMER E. MCFARLAND 1938
* CHARLES W. SHEA 1937
* JOSEPH D. GARLAND 1936
* RAYMOND T. ADAMS 1935
* LYNWOOD B. THOMPSON 1934
* BENJAMIN C. KENT 1933
* GUY A. HERSHEY 1932
* FRANK E. PRINCE 1931
* FREDERIC W. ADAMS 1930
* SAMUEL H. LANCASTER 1929
* CARL C. HAYNES 1928
* CARUS T. SPEAR 1927
* CLARENCE W. REYNOLDS 1926
* EDWARD W. WOODBURY 1925
* GEORGE W. WESCOTT 1924
* JAMES A. DUNNING 1921-1923

*denotes deceased potentates